MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:08 am

Just about to fit some flexi mudflaps #6 to my Vitara as the solid ones I have on my GV tend to catch off road and the angular shape #5 was not really to my taste....then browsing the Russian accessories brochure I found these rounded items #4...

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Russia10

A quick google search suggests they are genuine Suzuki yet made in Russia, the flexi mudflaps in the European brochures are made in Austria and not listed in the Japanese Escudo accessories

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by theforestdweller on Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:39 am

Those Russian ones look a lot better than the clunky ones on offer in the UK. Having had the flexible ones fitted before delivery I am very happy with them.They are very unobtrusive and look like an OE fit rather than an aftermarket monstrosity Shocked
theforestdweller
theforestdweller

Posts : 175
Join date : 2015-07-28
Age : 72
Location : Forest of Dean

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:02 pm

I will probably fit mine tonight, like you say they are a lot more subtle than the angular rigid ones

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Hadus on Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:57 am

Hi Karl, did you ever get the mud flaps fitted? I'm looking to get the flex editions, but tbh I have nothing against the angular version suzuki offer. Might change my mind when I see them IRL of course.

How is the fitting of the flexi versions? Any drilling involved?
I asked my dealer but they take the same price to fit the flaps as the flaps themselves cost. I figure it can't possibly be that hard a job to fit...

Hadus

Posts : 40
Join date : 2016-01-11
Age : 39

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by plunet on Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:33 pm

There is a little drilling involved.

I've looked at the instructions on the flexible mud flaps, and from memory you have to drill holes in the flaps themselves (they are not predrilled) and for the front there is one drill hole required and the rear maybe two or three into the vehicle.

I can scan the destructions and post them here in a day or so. I've not done the install yet but it claims less than 30 mins install per pair.

plunet

Posts : 107
Join date : 2016-03-12
Location : Herts

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Grumpy Souter on Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:46 pm

Fitted mine last week. quite straight forward. You have to drill 3mm pilot holes in the mud flaps using a paper template as a guide then enlarging the holes to 6mm.
The most difficult part was moving the front wheel arch liner out of the way to fit the spire nuts.
Only four holes have to be drilled in the plastic bodywork.
All four wheels have to be removed.
It took me more than a couple of hours but I am a grumpy OLD man.
GS
Grumpy Souter
Grumpy Souter

Posts : 138
Join date : 2016-01-20
Location : Scottish Borders

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by plunet on Wed Apr 13, 2016 8:19 pm

Ahhh, Thanks for that GS, I was wondering what the 3-6mm meant. Makes sense now.




Here are the front destructions.

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041311

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041310

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041312

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041313

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041314

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041315




And the rear destructions

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041319

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041317

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041316

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041318

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041321

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS 16041320


The more observant of you will notice that the page number jumps from 1 to 16 but the other 15 pages are the same thing in multiple languages, and nanny stuff like "check you have all the stuff you need", and "be careful" Smile

Hope that's useful.

plunet

Posts : 107
Join date : 2016-03-12
Location : Herts

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Hadus on Thu Apr 14, 2016 8:55 am

Cool - thanks for the instructions Plunet cheers
Should take me most of a day, when people say it's a quick install I'll probably join Mr. Grumpy in taking most of the day to get the actual install complete. I enjoy doing it, just take me a long time.

Hadus

Posts : 40
Join date : 2016-01-11
Age : 39

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:18 am

Hadus wrote:Hi Karl, did you ever get the mud flaps fitted?......

Sorry for not replying sooner Hadus, been ill the last 48hrs, glad to see you have had some detailed replys from other members thumbl

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by hicky on Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:19 pm

got a front set off e bay.fitted them without taking off the wheels .flexible set .three screws in each no problem.one sharp bradawl went thro the flaps and car as well.

hicky

Posts : 296
Join date : 2016-03-19
Age : 72
Location : essex

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by plunet on Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:31 pm

I fitted the mud flaps at the weekend, both front and rear.

I found the rear flaps marginally more fiddly than the front ones, but that might have been because I started on the rear ones. The paper template for drilling the flaps is crucial as none of the markers on the flaps match the place where you need to drill the holes. It's a lot quicker to fit the 2nd one compared to the first, the 2nd one took me 15-20mins. So the stated time of 0.4hr per flap isn't too far off the mark if you know what you're doing. I took the wheels off both front and back, mainly because it was an opportunity to put a little grease on the wheel nuts - I agree with GS that you can do the front flaps without removing the wheel if you really wanted to.

On the rear, if you look carefully there's actually a slight depression in the plastic of the wheel arch where the hole needs to be drilled for the upper two mount points of the mud flap. The bit that is a little fiddly was mounting the angular brackets behind the wheel arch felt and then screwing through.

The front has no marker where the one hole needs to be drilled, and although the wheel archer liner is plastic rather than felt it wasn't too much hassle to move the liner out of the way to get the clips in place to accept the screws to secure the flaps.

I also need to thank this forum - I found it just before I got the new Vitara and PX'd my old Focus. I had the heads up on here that the vehicle jack wasn't being supplied with more recent Vitaras and I made sure that I kept hold of the jack from the Focus, which latches onto the jack point nice and securely and lifts the vehicle without any issue. So that was a useful saving.

plunet

Posts : 107
Join date : 2016-03-12
Location : Herts

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by graham04 on Fri May 06, 2016 8:03 pm

Had my Vit for 2 weeks before the flexible flaps which were thrown in the deal arrived and were fitted. They make a considerable difference to the amount of crap being thrown up on the sides of the car in the wet. Well worth fitting

graham04

Posts : 325
Join date : 2016-05-03
Location : South Wales

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Sat May 27, 2017 9:50 pm

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/252828590068?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT. Fitted these at £19.48 delivered , they are real good fit and look as nice as the genuine flaps at 4 times the cost.

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by maddog66 on Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:15 pm

nib4722 wrote:http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/252828590068?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT. Fitted these at £19.48 delivered , they are  real good fit and look as nice as the genuine flaps at 4 times the cost.

Did they come with instructions? Did you have to drill into the bodywork in anyway?
maddog66
maddog66

Posts : 84
Join date : 2016-08-01
Age : 53
Location : Bournemouth

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Rattly on Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:24 pm

I fitted these as well. They look great and are easy to fit
Rattly
Rattly

Posts : 252
Join date : 2017-01-24
Age : 62
Location : Wales

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:50 pm

maddog66 wrote:
nib4722 wrote:http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/252828590068?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT. Fitted these at £19.48 delivered , they are  real good fit and look as nice as the genuine flaps at 4 times the cost.

Did they come with instructions? Did you have to drill into the bodywork in anyway?

Fronts use existing 3 push in fittings - no need to remove wheels , just put on full lock .
Rears require 3 holes to be drilled into plastic trim to accept self tapping screws , offer flaps up mark holes and drill . I did remove wheels and followed the instructions . All in took about 30 minutes .

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:12 pm

Any chance of some pictures, i have genuine flexi ones at8vthe moment but fancy something more moulded but not as big as the genuine angular ones

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:24 pm

Will take some photos tomorrow afternoon .

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:20 pm

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030216
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030217
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030218
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030213
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030219
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030215
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030214
MUD FLAPS/GUARDS S1030220

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:10 pm

Thanks for the detailed pictures, they do look good and a set now on order
I like the way they follow the black trim rather than sit on the paintwork, had this in the past where the mudflaps have worn through the paintwork leaving unsightly marks should you decide to remove or change the mudflaps

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:56 pm

Hi Karl , I was impressed in the way they are moulded for a snug fit against the existing plastics . One small point though is that the screw heads have quickly rusted , maybe extra rust protection before fitting would help - I will need to take off my rear wheels to remove them and re-paint them .

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Admin on Sat Jun 03, 2017 8:13 pm

I usually buy stainless screws for anything like mudflaps or skid plates that are externally fitted but thanks for the heads up

Karl
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1963
Join date : 2015-05-03
Location : SHROPSHIRE UK

http://vivavitara.forumotion.co.uk

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by maddog66 on Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:12 am

Thanks for the pictures nib... It does help a lot when we can see what is needed. And thanks for the heads-up on the wheel removal.

Ordered mine, so waiting for delivery!
maddog66
maddog66

Posts : 84
Join date : 2016-08-01
Age : 53
Location : Bournemouth

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by nib4722 on Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:11 pm

Mine arrived about 10 days after ordering which I thought was good considering they came overseas .

nib4722

Posts : 46
Join date : 2017-03-26

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Rattly on Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:14 pm

Mine came in about two weeks as well!
Rattly
Rattly

Posts : 252
Join date : 2017-01-24
Age : 62
Location : Wales

Back to top Go down

MUD FLAPS/GUARDS Empty Re: MUD FLAPS/GUARDS

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum